Laker Legends  ·  Week-by-week  ·  The Record Book →

2026 Season

Every week of the season, recapped from the box score and measured against the best lineup each roster could have started. Six weeks played, eleven to go.

Week 6 final · corrections close Thu 22 Oct

Week 6

The bye-week massacre arrived as advertised. Nobody cleared 132, four teams finished under 90, and the two sides at the bottom of the lineup-management table both won.

Eastern Hognosers131.04def84.06St. Dorothy Mantooth

Margin 46.98 · highest score of the week

Alex is 5–1 on a five-game winning streak and ran at 99.2%, leaving 7.20 on the bench. Trevor Lawrence 29.34, Kenneth Walker 27.90, D’Andre Swift 21.00 and Jaxon Smith-Njigba 19.40. For the season he has wasted 121.70 points, less than half what any other team has left unplayed.

Sam had the worst managed week in the league for the second time in a row, 84.4%. Cam Skattebo started for 0.00, Tyler Allgeier — a $16 waiver claim made two days earlier — started for 5.30, and Blake Corum scored 13.00 on the bench with Bryce Young’s 19.84 beside him. St. Dorothy Mantooth has now conceded 732.28, the most in the league.

Lawrence 29.34Walker 27.90Skattebo 0.00$16 Allgeier 5.30Young 19.84 benched
Fortier’s Mandingos113.40def59.30Saucy Move evan

Margin 54.10 · biggest of the week

Zac ended a three-game slide at 94.0%, his best managed week of the season. Josh Allen 18.30, DeVonta Smith 17.00, Colston Loveland 15.50 and the Steelers 15.50. Kenyon Sadiq, the tight end who has scored 0.00 and −0.70 in previous weeks, managed 1.70 from the bench, which counts as progress.

Evan started Jalen Hurts, who is on injured reserve, for 0.00. In fairness he had no choice: Kyler Murray was on bye and the roster had no third quarterback, so his optimal lineup also carries a zero at the position. 59.30 is the lowest score of the week. He is 1–5.

Allen 18.30DeVonta 17.00Nabers 23.50Hurts 0.00 on IRMitchell 0.40
The Fosterbas113.02def100.82Least LIKELY to Succeed

Margin 12.20

Foster is 5–1 and has won three straight. James Cook 22.80, Emeka Egbuka 14.30 and the Broncos 14.50 did the work. Jordan Love scored 21.24 on the bench behind Dak Prescott’s 13.02, the third time this season Love has outscored the starter from reserve. He also started a kicker who is on injured reserve and got 4.00 out of him, which is the sort of thing that happens when you are 5–1.

Austin came down from 185.34 to 100.82, which was always coming with Goff, Gordon and Jameson Williams all on bye. Isaiah Likely’s 20.90 led it. He is 3–3 with $15 left and fourteen moves made.

Cook III 22.80Likely 20.90Dak 13.02J. Love 21.24 benched, 3rd time
Mike Honcho106.80def92.72August West

Margin 14.08

Cody is back to winning at 5–1, with Christian McCaffrey 26.20, Jayden Daniels 22.00 and Chuba Hubbard 19.60. He left 41.86 on the bench at 88.3%, and benched Hunter Henry for the second week running, 12.80 against Tucker Kraft’s 6.20. He still concedes the fewest points in the league by seventy-five.

The Kyle Pitts saga reached its climax. Cook started him and got 20.50, Pitts’s best week of the year. That is 0.00, 2.00, 1.00, a benched 6.20, 12.70 and now 20.50. Cook also started Romeo Doubs from injured reserve for 10.70 and left Caleb Williams’s 17.50 on the bench behind Sam Darnold’s 13.02.

McCaffrey 26.20Daniels 22.00Pitts 20.50Sutton 2.90Caleb 17.50 benched
Connor’s team98.76def95.42No Suh For You

Margin 3.34 · closest of the week

Connor posted his best managed week of the season at 94.3% and it bought him a win. Tyler Shough 26.96, Bhayshul Tuten 22.70, Chiefs defense 18.00. He has still left 322.12 points unplayed this season, sixty-six more than anyone else, but the trend is finally the right way.

Calvin ended his zero-waiver-move streak at five weeks, picking up Kirk Cousins, Trey Smack and the 49ers for nothing, and then lost by 3.34. Carnell Tate scored 16.00 on the bench while Terry McLaurin started for 3.20. The optimal lineup, 108.22, wins the game by nine. Five weeks of doing nothing, one week of doing something, and this is the thanks he gets.

Shough 26.96Tuten 22.70Chiefs DEF 18.00McLaurin 3.20Tate 16.00 benched
the11s86.58def79.88Antonio Banderas

Margin 6.70 · second straight win

Brooks has won two in a row and is 2–4. He did it, for the third consecutive week, while benching Drake Maye. Maye scored 23.80; the $35 Matthew Stafford started for 16.88. Across the last three weeks Maye has produced 91.42 points from the bench. Alvin Kamara added 13.90 in reserve. He has $5 left and has made fifteen moves, the most in the league.

Kozel ran at 97.7%, the second-best figure of the week, and scored 79.88. Patrick Mahomes gave him 11.48, DK Metcalf 14.80, the Texans defence 1.50. There was nothing on the bench worth having and he still lost. Two straight defeats, 2–4, and the second-best season efficiency in the league at 93.5%.

Maye 23.80 benchedStafford 16.88Texans DEF 1.50Odunze 5.40

Standings after six weeks

#TeamManagerW–LPFPAStreakFAB
1Eastern HognosersAlex5–1793.86646.18W5$90
2Mike HonchoCody5–1753.34553.08W1$100
3The FosterbasFoster5–1718.96628.88W3$100
4Least LIKELY to SucceedAustin3–3727.12643.24L1$15
5No Suh For YouCalvin3–3684.36662.82L1$100
6August WestCook3–3653.72689.90L1$87
7Fortier’s MandingosZac3–3562.76548.84W1$100
8Antonio BanderasKozel2–4666.44704.74L2$100
9St. Dorothy MantoothSam2–4653.30732.28L2$81
10Connor’s teamConnor2–4556.46721.92W1$62
11the11sBrooks2–4518.48609.50W2$5
12Saucy Move evanEvan1–5545.12692.54L2$100

Week 6 extremes

Best starters

  • 29.34Trevor Lawrence QBEastern Hognosers
  • 27.90Kenneth Walker RBEastern Hognosers
  • 26.96Tyler Shough QBConnor’s team
  • 26.20Christian McCaffrey RBMike Honcho
  • 23.50Malik Nabers WRSaucy Move evan
  • 22.80James Cook III RBThe Fosterbas

Worst starters

  • 0.00Jalen Hurts QBSaucy Move evan · on IR
  • 0.00Cam Skattebo RBSt. Dorothy Mantooth
  • 0.40Keaton Mitchell RBSaucy Move evan
  • 1.40Harold Fannin Jr. TESaucy Move evan
  • 1.50Texans DEFAntonio Banderas
  • 2.00Colts DEFthe11s

Biggest benched

  • 23.80Drake Mayethe11s · third week running
  • 21.24Jordan LoveThe Fosterbas · third time
  • 19.84Bryce YoungSt. Dorothy Mantooth
  • 17.50Caleb WilliamsAugust West
  • 16.00Carnell TateNo Suh For You · lost by 3.34
  • 13.90Alvin Kamarathe11s

Lineup efficiency, week 6

  • 99.2%Eastern Hognosers7.20 benched
  • 97.7%Antonio Banderasand lost
  • 94.3%Connor’s teamhis best of the season
  • 88.2%No Suh For Youoptimal wins by nine
  • 85.3%the11swon while benching 23.80
  • 84.4%St. Dorothy Mantoothworst, second week running

Season to date, lineup efficiency

TeamScoredPossibleSeasonW1W2W3W4W5W6Benched
Eastern Hognosers793.86827.8695.9%98.399.6100.074.3100.099.2121.70
Antonio Banderas666.44712.5293.5%96.984.389.893.2100.097.7188.00
Mike Honcho753.34811.9492.8%93.692.485.8100.094.088.3238.84
The Fosterbas718.96776.5492.6%94.699.783.694.991.792.4255.76
No Suh For You684.36756.9690.4%90.3100.084.782.298.688.2210.00
Least LIKELY to Succeed727.12815.7289.1%76.885.197.782.498.192.9229.10
Fortier’s Mandingos562.76637.5088.3%96.186.384.280.186.894.0170.08
St. Dorothy Mantooth653.30746.4287.5%90.997.189.285.677.284.4256.24
August West653.72751.2087.0%97.165.988.180.590.193.5217.10
Saucy Move evan545.12632.8886.1%77.897.474.3100.084.885.6192.18
Connor’s team556.46688.8480.8%60.388.875.579.487.394.3322.12
the11s518.48667.5477.7%78.778.170.772.080.185.3293.00